• Thyme

    Synonyms: Common Thyme, French Thyme, Garden Thyme, Mother of Thyme, Rubbed Thyme, Spanish Thyme

    Family: Labiatae or Lamiaceae

    Genus species: Thymus vulgaris (Common Thyme), Thymus zygis (Spanish Thyme)

    Type: Evergreen shrub

    Part Used: Leaves and flowering tops

    Location: Thymus vulgaris; central and southern Europe, Balkans, east Africa, India, Turkey, Israel, Morocco, North America, Thymus zygis; Iberian Peninsula, eastern part of Germany. Imported from Spain, Morocco, France, Bulgaria and Hungary

    Actions: Anthelmintic, antibacterial, antihypercholesterolemic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, astringent, bactericide, bronchodilator, bronchospasmolytic, carminative, diaphoretic, expectorant, secretagogue, sedative, spasmolytic, urinary disinfectant, vermifuge, Externally: Antibacterial, antispasmodic, condiment, hyperemic, mouthwash, rubefacient, stimulant

    Indications: Anorexia, ascariasis, asthma, bed-wetting, bronchitis, bronchospasm, chronic gastritis, chronic respiratory disorders, cirrhosis, colic, common cold, cough, croup, diarrhea in children, dyspepsia, emphysema, fever, flatulence, headache, hookworms (large doses), hypercholesterolemia, hysteria, infections, inflammation, influenza, intestinal worms, laryngitis, mastitis, migraine, nervousness, painful menstruation, pertussis, sinusitis, sore throat, tonsillitis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: alpha-Linolenic Acid, Aluminum, Calcium, Caprylic Acid, Carbohydrates (69%), Chromium, Cobalt, Fats (7%), Fiber (44%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (10%), Selenium, Silicon, Sodium, Tannins (8-10%), Vitamin B2

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Herb: dose 1-4 g or by infusion

    Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 2-6 ml

    Contraindications: For internal administration of thymol; enterocolitis, cardiac insufficiency, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Interferes with the absorption of iron and other minerals when taken internally.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) When thymol (30-70% of essential oil) is used internally in therapeutic doses (0.3-0.6 g, 1.0 g maximally) abdominal pain and temporary collapse may ensue. Effects of thymol: dizziness, diarrhea, nausea, headache, vomiting, muscular weakness, cardiac depressant, hypothermia, over stimulation of the thyroid gland.

    Safety: GRAS. Safe when used appropriately.

    Warning: Tannins are incompatible with alkalies, gelatin, heavy metals, iron, lime water, metallic salts, strong oxidizing agents and zinc sulfate. Tannins precipitate proteins. Tannins may cause bowel irritation, kidney irritation, liver damage, irritation of the stomach and gastrointestinal pain. Long-term and/or excessive use of herbs containing high concentrations of tannins is not recommended. A correlation has been made between esophogeal or nasal cancer in humans and regular consumption of certain herbs with high tannin concentrations (Lewis, W.H. and M.P.F. Elvin-Lewis. 1977. Medical Botany. Plants Affecting Man's Health. New York: John Wiley & Sons.)

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.