• Vitex negundo Leaf

    Synonyms: Five-Leaved Chaste Tree, Nirgundi

    Family: Verbenaceae

    Genus species: Vitex negundo var. negundo

    Type: Shrub

    Part Used: Leaf

    Location: Afghanistan, Bengal, Burma, China, Himalayas, India, Indochina, southern India, Sri Lanka

    Actions: Alterative, anodyne, antibacterial, anticancer, antiparasitic, antitumor, aromatic, astringent, bactericide, bitter, brain tonic, demulcent, diaphoretic, discutient, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, germicide, improves hair condition, insecticide, nervine, parasiticide, sedative, stimulates hair growth, tonic, vermifuge

    Indications: Abrasions, acute rheumatism, anasarca, angina pectoris, arthritis, asthma, boil, calculi, cholera, common cold, cough, diarrhea, dropsy, dysentery, dyspepsia, eczema, edema, enteritis, epididymitis, eye disorders, fever, gastritis, glandular swellings, gonorrhea, hair loss, headache, hepatitis, inflammatory swellings, intestinal worms, leprosy, malaria, nervous system disorders, orchitis, rheumatic swelling, skin disorders, sores, splenomegaly, sprain, syphilis, ulcer

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Pillow of Leaves: catarrh, headache

    Dried Leaves: smoked as relief for catarrh and headache

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.