• Turmeric

    Synonyms: Chiang Huang, Curcuma, Curcuma Rhizome, E Zhu, Haridra, Indian Saffron, Jiang Huang, Jiang Huang Curcumae Rhizoma, Turmeric Rhizome, Turmeric Root, Yellow Root, Yu Jin, Zedoary

    Family: Zingiberaceae or Scitaminaceae

    Genus species: Curcuma domestica, Curcuma longa, Curcuma aromatica, Curcuma zedoaria (Zedoary, E Zhu)

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Secondary rhizomes

    Location: Africa, Bombay, China, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Jamaica, Japan, tropical Asia

    Actions: Alexeteric, alterative, anodyne, antiarthritic, antibacterial, anticancer, anticoagulant, antifungal, antihepatotoxic, anti-HIV, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperlipemic, antihypertensive, antimicrobial, antimutagenic, antiparasitic, antiphlogistic, anti-snake venom activity, antispasmodic, antithrombotic, antitumor, antiviral, aromatic, bactericide, cancer preventative, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, fungicide, hematogenic, hemostyptic, insecticide, liver protectant, powerful anti-inflammatory, powerful antioxidant, spice in curry powders and condiments, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine stimulant

    Indications: Abdominal Pain, AIDS (curcumin), angina, anorexia, anxiety, arsenic poisoning, asthma, bruise, cancer, colic, coma, delirium, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia, Escherichia coli, fever, flatulence, gallstones, hematemesis, hematuria, hemoptysis, hepatitis, HIV infection (curcumin), hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, inflammation, irregular menstruation, jaundice, Klebsiella, liver disorders, mania, menstrual cramps, menstrual disorders, nosebleed, ophthalmia, painful menstruation, postpartum hemorrhaging, primary syphilis, Pseudomonas, ringworm, snakebite (Bothrops and Crotalus venom), Staphylococcus aureus, tendonitis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Arabinose, Calcium, Carbohydrates (46%), Fats (9%), Fiber (5%), Fructose (12%), Glucose, Iron, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (16%), Sodium, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 3-9 g, in 2-3 doses

    Powder: daily dose 1.5-3.0 g

    Contraindications: Gastric ulcer, hyperacidity, peptic ulcer, pregnancy, obstruction of the biliary tract, in the case of gallstones consult a doctor, use caution in cases of menorrhagia.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Safety: Curcuma longa and Curcuma zedoaria are considered GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.