• Trachyspermum ammi Fruit

    Synonyms: Ajwan, Caraway

    Family: Apiaceae

    Genus species: Trachyspermum ammi, Carum copticum

    Part Used: Fruit

    Actions: Antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitif, aromatic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, laxative, spice, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge

    Indications: Asthma, atonic dyspepsia, bronchitis, cachexia, cholera, colic, common cold, cough, diarrhea, emphysema, epilepsy, fever, fistula, flatulence, flatulent colic, hysteria, indigestion, intestinal colic, liver disorders, liver pain, muscle spasms, pneumonia, rheumatism, sore throat, stomach disorders, syphilis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Carbohydrates (25%), Chromium, Fats (27%), Fiber (21%), Iron, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (16%), Sodium, Thymol

    Preparation & Dosages: powder, 3-6 g, arka 28-56 ml; extract 125 mg

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.