• Yarrow

    Synonyms: Achillea, Milfoil, Millefoil, Millefolium, Nosebleed, Old-Man's Pepper, Thousand Seal, Thousandleaf

    Family: Compositae or Asteraceae

    Genus species: Achillea millefolium

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Aerial parts during flowering

    Location: Europe, northern Asia, North America

    Actions: Abortifacient, anesthetic, antibacterial, anticatarrhal, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antispasmodic, antithrombotic, aromatic bitter, astringent, blood coagulant, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, circulatory stimulant, CNS depressant (oil), diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hemostyptic, respiratory stimulant, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, urinary antiseptic, uterine stimulant

    Indications: Amenorrhea, anorexia, cerebral thromboses, chicken pox, colitis, common cold, coronary thromboses, cystic fibrosis, dermatitis, diabetes mellitus, diarrhea, diverticulitis, dysentery, dyspepsia, essential hypertension, fever, flatulence, gastritis, hematuria, hemorrhages, hemorrhoids, indigestion, influenza, itching (cracks, grazes, chaps, bites), mastitis, measles, menstrual cramps, myalgia (poultice or fomentation), nausea, nosebleed, smallpox, toothache, ulcer, varicose veins (fresh plant poultice), wounds

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Carbohydrates (73%), Chromium, Copper, Fats (3%), Fiber (14%), Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (12%), Selenium, Tin, Vitamin C, Vitamin K

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Herb: 2-4 g or by infusion

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Contraindications: Epilepsy, hypersensitivity to yarrow and other members of the Asteraceae/Compositae family, lactation, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Anticoagulants (possible antagonism), hypotensives, hypertensives. May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics. Interferes with absorption of iron and other minerals.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Skin contact hypersensitivity; discontinue external use if itching and inflammation develop. May increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Warning: Persons with hypersensitivity to Yarrow and other members of the Asteraceae/Compositae family should avoid drinking teas containing Yarrow.

    Safety: GRAS (thujone-free).

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.