• Tinospora cordifolia Stem

    Synonyms: Guduchi

    Family: Menispermaceae

    Genus species: Tinospora cordifolia, Menispermum cordifolium, Cocculus cordifolia

    Type: Twiner

    Part Used: Mature stem

    Location: India, Madras, Sri Lanka

    Actions: Alterative, anti-aging, antibacterial, antihyperglycemic, anti-inflammatory, antiperiodic, antipyretic, antituberculotic, aphrodisiac, bitter, digestive, diuretic, emetic, immunoenhancer (increases or enhances effectiveness of macrophages), nutritive (starches), restorative, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, tonic

    Indications: Asthma, bronchitis, common cold, cough, debility, diabetes mellitus, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia, erysipelas, excessive thirst, fever, gonorrhea, gout, hemorrhoids, hyperglycemia, immunodeficiency, impotence, indigestion, inflammation, jaundice, leprosy, malaria, nervous system disorders, respiratory disorders, rheumatism, skin disorders, spermatorrhea, syphilis, tuberculosis, urinary diseases

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Berberine, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: decoction, 56-112 ml; powder, 1-3 g; extract 1-2g

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.