• Wild Yam Root

    Synonyms: Atlantic Yam, Barbasco Root, China Root, Colic Root, Devil's Bones, Hairy Yam, Mexican Wild Yam, Rheumatism Root

    Family: Dioscoreaceae

    Genus species: Dioscorea villosa

    Type: Herbaceous twining perennial

    Part Used: Underground parts

    Homeopathy: Tincture of fresh root or trituration of resinoid substance

    Location: central U.S., eastern U.S., Mexico

    Actions: Adrenal gland alterative, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antispasmodic, appetite suppressant, blood purifier, cholagogue, contains diosgenin which is used for pharmaceutical synthesis of many hormones, contains hormones that mimic or act like dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) and progesterone, diuretic, expectorant, helps prevent miscarriage, hemolytic (saponins), hepatic, immunostimulant, mild diaphoretic, muscle relaxant, nervine, progesterone activity, skin alterative, spasmolytic, vulnerary (topical)

    Indications: Arthritis, asthma, biliary colic, cholangitis, cholecystitis, chronic fatigue, diarrhea, diverticulitis, fibromyalgia, fibrositis, flatulence, gallbladder disorders, gastritis, impotence, intermittent claudication, intestinal colic, lack of energy, lithiasis, menopausal symptoms, mental fatigue, menstrual cramps, mittelschmerz, morning sickness, nausea, nephritis, nervous excitability, neuralgia, ovarialgia, painful menstruation, perimenopausal symptoms (hot flashes, irritability, insomnia, mood swings, vaginal dryness), PMS, pyelitis, rheumatoid arthritis, skin disorders, threatened miscarriage, upper respiratory disorders, ureter pain, uterine pain, vomiting

    Homeopathic Indications: Abdominal distention, acne, angina pectoris, biliousness, cholerine, chorea, colic, common cold, constipation, cough, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia, enteralgia, flatulence, headache, heartburn of pregnancy, hemorrhoids, knee pain, leg pain, liver disorders, lumbago, menstrual cramps, neuralgia, painful menstruation, paronychia, parotitis, renal colic, rheumatism, sciatica, spermatorrhea, stomachache, toothache, whitlow

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Carbohydrates (90%), Chromium, Cobalt, Fats (0.6%), Fiber (3%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (6%), Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried root: dose 2-4 g or by infusion or decoction

    Liquid extract: 1:1 in 45 % alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 2-10 ml

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastronintestinal disease, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Diarrhea, nausea, vomiting.

    Warning: Dioscorea must be prepared by washing and/or boiling to remove poisonous saponins.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.