• Yohimbe

    Synonyms: Johimbe

    Family: Rubiaceae

    Genus species: Pausinystalia yohimbe, Corynanthe yohimbe

    Type: Evergreen tree

    Part Used: Root bark

    Location: Cameroon Republic, Gabon and French Congo of Africa

    Actions: Antiatherogenic, antidiuretic, antihypertensive, antiviral, aphrodisiac, blocks alpha-2-adrenergic nerve receptors maintaining vasocongestion in the penis and/or clitoris, cardiac depressant, CNS depressant (large doses), CNS stimulant (small doses), hypertensive, local anesthetic, monoamine oxidase inhibitor (yohimbine), parasympathomimetic, respiratory stimulant, sympathomimetic, thyroid stimulant, uterine vasodilator, vasodilator, vasopressomimetic

    Indications: Angina pectoris (yohimbine alkaloids), arteriosclerosis, neurasthenic impotence, sterility (low sperm count and depressed testosterone)

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: Boil 6-10 teaspoons of root bark in 1 pint of water for 10 minutes. Strain, add 1 g vitamin C ascorbates and drink slowly.

    Standardized Dose: equivalent of 5-6 mg of yohimbine, 3-4x/day

    Effects of decoction: Increased excitability in sacral region of spinal cord, psychic stimulation, heightened emotional and sexual feelings, dilation of peripheral blood vessels, enlargement of blood vessels in sexual organs.

    Contraindications: Antidepressants, chronic inflammation of sexual organs, chronic prostatitis, diabetes mellitus, heart disease, hypertension, hypotension, kidney disorders, liver disorders, MAOI drugs, nervous system disorders, pregnancy, schizophrenia

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate MAOI drugs. Do not take yohimbe with foods containing tyramine (liver, cheese, red wine) or certain diet aids and decongestants, antidepressants. When used with MAOI drugs there is a risk of increased hypertension. May antagonize antihypertensives. There is a potential risk of increased hypertension when used with beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs. Possible potentiation of sympathomimetics and an increased risk of hypertension. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Abdominal pain, anxiety, enteritis, excitation, fatigue, hallucinations, hypertension, insomnia, nausea, nephritis, paralysis, tremors, vasculitis, vomiting, weakness.

    Warning: Not recommended for excessive or long-term use. Overdose can cause: weakness due to antihypertensive effect and nervous stimulation, followed by paralysis, fatigue, stomach disorders and ultimately death. The FDA considers Pausinystalia yohimbe or Corynanthe yohimbe unsafe for human consumption. The Australian government considers Pausinystalia yohimbe or Corynanthe yohimbe unsafe for human consumption.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.