• Catnip

    Synonyms: Cataria, Catmint, Catnep, Cat's Wort

    Family: Labiatae or Lamiaceae

    Genus species: Nepeta cataria

    Type: Perennial Herb

    Part Used: Leaves and flowering tops

    Location: Europe, U.S.

    Actions: Antidiarrheal, antipyretic, antispasmodic, aromatic, astringent, carminative, CNS stimulant, diaphoretic, digestive, emetic (large doses), emmenagogue, mild sedative, nervine, spasmolytic, stimulant, uterine stimulant

    Indications: Anorexia, anxiety, common cold, convulsion, cough, diarrhea, fever (enema), flatulence, flatulent colic in children, gallbladder disorders, headache, hemorrhoids (ointment), inappetence, indigestion, inflammation, influenza, insomnia, irregular menstruation, lung congestion, measles, morning sickness, nausea, nervous dyspepsia, pain, stress

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Chromium, Cobalt, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Selenium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Dried Herb: 2-4 g or by infusion (3x/day)

    Infusion: 2-6 ounces up to 4x/day

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml (3x/day)

    Tincture: 1:5 in 25% alcohol, dose 3-6 ml (3x/day)

    Tincture, Flowering Dried Herb: 1:5 in 50% alcohol, dose; 1/4-1 teaspoon up to 4x/day

    Tincture, Flowering Fresh Herb: 1:2 in 50% alcohol, dose; 1/4-1 teaspoon up to 4x/day

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Interferes with the absorption of iron and other minerals when taken internally.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.