• Yellow Dock Root

    Synonyms: Broad-Leaved Dock Root, Curled Dock Root, Curly Dock Root, Lengua de Vaca

    Family: Polygonaceae

    Genus species: Rumex crispus, Rumex obtusifolius

    Type: Common weed

    Part Used: Underground parts

    Location: Europe

    Actions: Alterative, antimicrobial, antiscorbutic, antituberculotic, astringent, blood purifier, cholagogue, digestive system alterative, diuretic, gentle purgative, laxative, liver alterative, lymphatic alterative, skin alterative

    Indications: Abscess, acne, anemia, arthritis, cancer, canker sores, chronic skin disorders, constipation, dermatitis, eczema, enteritis, hemorrhoids, iron deficiency, liver congestion, obstructive jaundice, prurigo, psoriasis, rheumatism, scrofula, syphilis, tuberculosis, urticaria

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Anthraquinone Glycosides (3-4%), beta-Carotene, Calcium, Carbohydrates (55%), Fats (4%), Fiber (12%), Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Oxalates, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (20%), Tannins (12-20%), Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Root: 2-4 g or by decoction

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25 % alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Tincture, Dried Root: 1:5 in 50% alcohol, dose; 30-75 drops up to 3x/day

    Tincture, Fresh Root: 1:2 in 50% alcohol, dose; 30-75 drops up to 3x/day

    Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 1-2 ml

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastronintestinal disease, gout, history of kidney stones, intestinal obstruction, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: May antagonize antidiarrheal drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Overuse may cause abdominal cramps, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting. Prolonged use may cause intestinal atrophy, hypokalemia, kidney damage (hematuria, oligouria, swollen hands and feet). Irritates the skin and causes skin eruptions.

    Warning: Rumex spp. contain water soluble oxalates that are toxic when consumed in large quantities. In sufficient quantities, potassium or sodium oxalate (soluble forms) can cause the precipitation of calcium into calcium oxalate (insoluble form) in the blood causing hypocalcemia and acute kidney failure due to calcium oxalate crystals in the renal tubules. Tannins are incompatible with alkalies, gelatin, heavy metals, iron, lime water, metallic salts, strong oxidizing agents and zinc sulfate. Tannins precipitate proteins. Tannins may cause bowel irritation, kidney irritation, liver damage, irritation of the stomach and gastrointestinal pain. Long-term and/or excessive use of herbs containing high concentrations of tannins is not recommended. A correlation has been made between esophogeal or nasal cancer in humans and regular consumption of certain herbs with high tannin concentrations (Lewis, W.H. and M.P.F. Elvin-Lewis. 1977. Medical Botany. Plants Affecting Man's Health. New York: John Wiley & Sons.)

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.