• Tribulus Fruit

    Synonyms: Bai Ji Li, Ci Ji Li, Goat's Head, Gokshura, Ji Li Dze, Ji Li Zi, Land Caltrops, Pai Chi Li, Puncture Vine, Small Caltrops, Tribuli Fructus

    Family: Zygophyllaceae

    Genus species: Tribulus terrestris, Tribulus lenuginosus, Tribulus zeylanicus

    Type: Annual trailing plant

    Part Used: Fruit

    Location: China, India, Japan, Madras, Sri Lanka

    Actions: Abortifacient, alterative, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, antihypertensive, antilithic, aperient, aperitif, aphrodisiac (promotes semen production), astringent, blood purifier, carminative, coronary vasodilator, demulcent, digestive, diuretic, galactogogue, hepatic, improves vision, nutritive, oxytocic, refrigerant, sedative, stomachic, tonic, vasopressomimetic, vermifuge

    Indications: Agalactia, anemia, asthma, bladder stones, blurred vision, Bright's disease, calculi, cancer, chronic cystitis, congestion, coronary heart disease, cough, depression, dysuria, flatulence, genitourinary diseases, gleet, gonorrhea, gout, headache, heart disease, hepatitis, hypertension, impotence, inappetence, infertility (male), inflammation, kidney disorders, kidney stone, labor disorders, leprosy, leukorrhea, liver disorders, lumbago, malnutrition, neurasthenia, ophthalmia, phosphaturia, polyuria, poor circulation, premature ejaculation, psoriasis, scabies, sore throat, spermatorrhea, stomatitis, suppression of urine, tinnitus aurium, urinary calculi, urogenital disorders, uterine disorders after labor, vertigo, vision disorders

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Fats (4%), Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 5-10 g, in 2-3 doses

    Powder: 0.5-1 g

    Tincture: 1:5 in 60% alcohol, dose; 30-40 drops 2x/day

    Contraindications: Pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.