• Valerian Root

    Synonyms: All-Heal, Belgian Valerian, Cat's Valerian, Common Valerian, Fragrant Valerian, Garden Heliotrope, Garden Valerian, Great Wild Valerian, Indian Valerian, Mexican Valerian, Pacific Valerian, Setwall Herb, St. George's Herb, Tobacco Root, Valerian Rhizome, Valeriana, Vandal Root

    Family: Valerianaceae

    Genus species: Valeriana officinalis (Garden Heliotrope, Garden Valerian), Unofficial species include: Valeriana wallichii (Indian Valerian), Valeriana edulis ssp. procera (Mexican Valerian), Valeriana sitchensis (Pacific Valerian)

    Type: Deciduous perennial herb

    Part Used: Rhizome, roots and stolons

    Homeopathy: Tincture of the fresh root

    Location: Asia, Belgium, Eastern Europe, Europe, France, Germany, Holland, India, Japan, northeast America, U.S.

    Actions: Anodyne, antibacterial against Gram (+) bacteria, antihypertensive, antipyretic, antispasmodic, antitumor, carminative, circulatory stimulant, CNS depressant, expectorant, hypnotic, increases and enhances metabolism, liver protectant, mild anodyne, nervine (CNS depressant), perfume, relaxant, sedative, spasmolytic, spice, stomachic, tranquilizer, vermifuge, vulnerary

    Indications: Acne, alcoholism, anxiety, arthritis, bruise, cardiovascular disease, catarrh, chorea, common cold, convulsion, cough, cramp, croup, dyspepsia, epilepsy, excitability, fatigue, fever, flatulence, gastrointestinal colic of nervous origin, headache, heartburn, hypertension, hypochondria, hysteria, indigestion, influenza, insomnia, intestinal colic, intestinal parasites, lumbago, menoxenia, migraine, muscle spasms, nervous tension, neurasthenia, numbness, pain, painful menstruation, poor circulation, restlessness, rheumatic pain, rheumatism, scarlet fever, stomachache, stress, stress hives, toothache, ulcer, vomiting

    Homeopathic Indications: Anxiety, asthma, bedsore, coxalgia, diarrhea, headache, heart palpitation, heel pain, hypochondria, hysteria, indigestion, insomnia, irregular menstruation, levitation, nausea, neuralgia, restlessness, sciatica, toothache

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Carbohydrates (75%), Fats (2%), Fiber (8%), Fructose, Glucose, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (9%), Sodium, Tin

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Concentrated Infusion: 1:5 in 25% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Dried Rhizome and Root: dose 0.3-1 g or by infusion or decoction

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 60% alcohol, dose 0.3-1 ml

    Tincture: 1:8 in 60% alcohol, dose 4-8 ml

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Headaches, muscle spasms, heart palpitation. large doses: headaches, visual illusion, restlessness, agitation.

    Warning: Do not boil root. Avoid large doses and prolonged use, do not use for more than 2-3 weeks. Can cause valerianism.

    Safety: Valeriana officinalis is considered GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.