• Wild American Ginseng

    Synonyms: American Ginseng, Canadian Ginseng, Five-Finger, His Yang Shen, Man's Health, Panacis Quinquefolii Radix, Red Berry, Tartar Root, Xi Yang Shen, Xi Yang Shen

    Family: Araliaceae

    Genus species: Panax quinquefolium (syn. Panax quinquefolius, Aralia quinquefolia)

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Dried root. Red Ginseng is the unpeeled, steamed and dried root. White Ginseng is the peeled and sun-dried root.

    Homeopathy: Tincture of freshly dried root

    Location: Woodlands of eastern North America

    Actions: Adaptogen, anabolic agent, anti-aging, antifatigue, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antipyretic, antituberculotic, aperitif, aphrodisiac, aromatic bitter, cardiac stimulant, cerebral stimulant, circulatory stimulant, contraceptive, demulcent, estrogenic activity, heart disease preventative, helps regulate blood sugar, immunostimulant, improves endurance, increases serum corticosteroid levels, potentiates the actions of the pituitary gland and hypothalamus, radiation damage preventative, sedative, sialagogue, stimulant, stress preventative, tonic

    Indications: Age spots, AIDS, anemia, anorexia, atherosclerosis, cachexia, cardiovascular disease, cough, depression, diabetes mellitus, edema, excessive thirst, exhaustion, fatigue, fever, hangover, heart palpitation, hemorrhages, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hypertension, impotence, inflammation, insomnia, menopausal symptoms, nausea, poor endurance, rheumatism, stress, tuberculosis, ulcer, vomiting

    Homeopathic Indications: Anorexia, asthma, atonic laryngitis, bronchitis, calculi, convulsion, exhaustion, nervous debility, nervous dyspepsia, paralysis, phthisis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Boron, Calcium, Carbohydrates (70%), Choline, Fats (1%), Fiber (16%), Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Molybdenum, Niacin, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (12%), Sodium, Stigmasterol, Sucrose (5%), Sugar, Sulfur, Zinc. Ginsenosides: R-O, Rb, RB1, Rb2, Rc, Rd, Re, Rf, Rg, Rg1, Rg2

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 2-9 g, in 2-3 doses

    Powder: 2 g, 3x/day

    Tincture, Cultivated: 1:5 in 70% alcohol, dose; 20-40 drops up to 3x/day

    Tincture, Grown in Woods: 1:5 in 70% alcohol, dose; 10-20 drops up to 3x/day

    Tincture, Wild Roots: 1:5 in 70% alcohol, dose; 5-10 drops up to 3x/day

    Short Term for Young and Healthy: 0.5-1 g daily in two doses, take one dose two hours before breakfast and the second dose not less than two hours after a meal. Treatment should last 15-20 days with 14 days between treatment periods.

    Long Term for the Elderly and Sick: 0.4-0.8 g daily see above for routine.

    Contraindications: Acute illness, atopy or allergies, common cold, coronary thrombosis, hemorrhages, lactation, pneumonia, pregnancy, use of other stimulants (including caffeine-containing beverages). Persons who are hysterical, manic, nervous, schizophrenic or tense. Hormone replacement therapy, oral contraceptives. Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, lactation, pregnancy, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Ginseng may potentiate MAOI's, may interact with phenelzine, antipsychotic drugs and hormone treatment. Use of this herb may interfere with and/or reduce the effectiveness of oral contraceptives and sex hormones.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Rare, with high doses over long periods of time: amenorrhea, decreased appetite, depression, diarrhea, edema, euphoria, hypertension, hypertonia, hypotension, insomnia, mastalgia, menopausal bleeding, nervousness, skin eruptions, vaginal bleeding, vomiting. GAS or Ginseng Abuse Syndrome includes side effects of diarrhea, hypertension, nervousness, skin eruptions and sleeplessness. Persons allergic to ginseng have exhibited cardialgia, decrease in sexual potency, headache, insomnia, nosebleed, palpitations, pruritus, vomiting.

    Warning: May increase the secretion of histamines and decrease the levels of eosinophils in the blood.

    Duration of use: up to 3 months.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.