• Cascara Sagrada

    Synonyms: Bear Wood, Bitter Bark, Cascara, Cascara Bark, Chittem Bark, Rhamni Purshianae Cortex, Rhamnus, Sacred Bark

    Family: Rhamnaceae

    Genus species: Rhamnus purshiana, Rhamnus purshianus, Frangula purshiana

    Type: Tree

    Part Used: Stem bark

    Homeopathy: Tincture of bark

    Location: North Carolina, Oregon, Pacific Coast of North America, Washington, western Canada

    Actions: Antispasmodic, bowel cleanser, choleretic, hepatic, increases the population of beneficial intestinal bacteria (acidophilus and bifidophilus) and eliminating undesirable and pathogenic bacterial population, mild purgative, stimulant laxative

    Indications: Conditions in which easy defecation with a soft stool is desirable (anal fissures, hemorrhoids, after rectal-anal operations), constipation, dyspepsia, enlarged liver, gallstones, hemorrhoids, intestinal parasites, jaundice, leukemia, liver congestion, parasitic infestation

    Homeopathic Indications: Constipation, rheumatism.

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, beta-Carotene, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Cobalt, Fats (2%), Fiber (30%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (9%), Sodium

    Preparation & Dosages: (effects are seen in 6-8 hours)

    Children ages 2-12 (consult health care provider): 150-500 mg single daily dose

    Powder: 0.25-1 g daily at bedtime

    Tea: 1-2.5 g in 150 ml boiling water, steep 10 minutes and strain

    Contraindications: Abdominal pain, appendicitis, colitis, Crohn's disease, diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, gastrointestinal disorders, ileus, intestinal obstruction, irritable bowel syndrome, lactation, pregnancy, refulx esophagitis, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis. Not recommended for children under 12 years of age.

    Drug Interactions: Due to potassium depletion, the action of cardiac glycosides may be strengthened. May antagonize antidiarrheal drugs.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Diarrhea, nausea, vomiting.

    Warning: Excessive intake may result in hypokalemia. Habitual use may induce chronic diarrhea with weakness from excessive loss of potassium. Melanin will pigmentize the mucous membranes of the colon. Limit use to 8 days for aged bark, 2-3 days for the tea.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.