• Chickweed

    Synonyms: Indian Chickweed, Star Chickweed, Starweed, Starwort

    Family: Caryophyllaceae

    Genus species: Stellaria media

    Type: Annual herb

    Part Used: Aerial parts collected during flowering

    Location: Europe, North America

    Actions: Absorbs toxins from the bowels, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antirheumatic, appetite suppressant, blood purifier, bulk laxative, demulcent, diuretic, enhances nutrient absorption, expectorant, fat emulsifying agent, increases the population of beneficial intestinal bacteria (acidophilus and bifidophilus) and eliminating undesirable and pathogenic bacterial population, removes plaque in arteries, weight loss aid. Topically: Antipruritic, astringent, demulcent, emollient, vulnerary

    Indications: Arteriosclerosis, arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, cancer, circulatory disorders, common cold, constipation, cough, gastrointestinal disorders, inflammation, obesity, peritonitis, pleurisy, rheumatism, scurvy, tumor, Topical Ointment: Acne, cuts, eczema, indolent ulcer, itching, psoriasis, skin rash, wounds, Topical Poultice: Abscess, carbuncle

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, beta-Carotene, Biotin, Calcium, Carbohydrates (35%), Choline, Chlorine, Cobalt, Copper, Fats (3%), Fiber (11%), Inositol, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Mucilage (10%), Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (12%), Rutin, Silicon, Sodium, Sulfur, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Zinc

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Herb: 1-5 g or by infusion

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25 % alcohol, dose 1-5 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 2-10 ml

    Ointment: 1:5 in lard/paraffin base

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. When taken simultaneously, bulk-forming laxatives may inhibit the absorption of other drugs (e.g. aspirin, cardiac glycosides, antibiotics, anticoagulants, etc.) and dietary nutrients (e.g. calcium, iron, zinc, sodium, potassium, etc.).

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Warning: Due to the bulk-forming fibers and mucilage found in this material, ingesting it without adequate fluid may cause it to swell, blocking the esophagus, and cause choking. This material should be administered with at least 8 ounces of water or other fluid (taken without enough fluid may cause choking).

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.