• Poria

    Synonyms: Bai Fu Ling (White Poria), Chi Fu Ling (Red Poria), China Root, Fu Ling, Fu Ling Ge (Whole Poria), Fu Ling Pi (Poria Skin), Fu Shen, Hoelen, Indian Bread, Tuckahoe, Virginia Truffle

    Family: Polyporaceae

    Genus species: Poria cocos, Wolfiporia cocos, Pachyma hoelen

    Type: Polypore fungus parasitic on roots or saprophytic on rotten stumps of pine trees including: Pinus massoniana, Pinus densiflora, Pinus yunnanensis, Pinus taiwanensis, Pinus thunbergii, Pinus longifolis

    Part Used: Hoelen or Fu Ling is the sclerotium, fungal tissue mass; Fu Shen is the sclerotium with the root still in the center

    Location: China, worldwide

    Actions: Antibacterial, anticancer, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, antipyretic, antitumor, antiviral, cardiotonic, digestive, diuretic, immunoenhancer, immunostimulant, nervine, nutritive, potentiates the effects of antitumor agents, sedative, spleen alterative, stomachic, tonic, tranquilizer

    Indications: Anorexia, cough, diarrhea, dropsy, dysuria, edema, fever, gastric ulcer, heart palpitation, hyperglycemia, hypertension, immunodeficiency, impotence, indigestion, insomnia, lung congestion, nervousness, oliguria, spermatorrhea, tachycardia, viral hepatitis, vomiting

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 8-15 g, in two doses

    Powder: 5-10 g, in two doses

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.