• Slippery Elm Bark

    Synonyms: Indian Elm, Moose Elm, Red Elm, Rock Elm, Sweet Elm, Ulmus

    Family: Ulmaceae

    Genus species: Ulmus fulva, Ulmus rubra

    Type: Deciduous tree

    Part Used: Inner bark

    Location: Canada, central U.S., eastern U.S.

    Actions: Absorbs toxins from the bowels, anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antitussive, astringent, bowel cleanser, convalescent or digestive food, demulcent, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, increases the population of beneficial intestinal bacteria (acidophilus and bifidophilus) and eliminating undesirable and pathogenic bacterial population, mucilage, nutritive, vulnerary

    Indications: Asthma, bronchitis, colitis, common cold, constipation, convalescence, cough, diarrhea, diverticulitis, duodenal ulcer, dysentery, enteritis, esophagitis, fever, gastric ulcer, gastritis, hemorrhoids, indigestion, inflammation, irritable bowel syndrome, kidney disorders, lumbago, peptic ulcer, pleurisy, sore throat, stomachache, strangury, Poultice: Abscess, boil, burns, minor wounds, ulcer

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Bioflavonoids, Calcium, Carbohydrates (82%), Fats (0.8%), Fiber (9%), Mucilage (25%), Phosphorus, Polysaccharides, Potassium, Protein (10%), Starch

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    As ingredient in nutritious gruel, 4 g in 500 ml boiling water.

    Coarse powdered bark with boiling water as poultice.

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 60 % alcohol, dose 5 ml

    Powdered Bark: 1:8 as decoction, dose 4-16 ml

    Tea: 0.5-2 g powdered bark steeped in 10 parts hot water

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Interferes with the absorption of iron and other minerals when taken internally.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Skin rash.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.