• Psyllium Husk

    Synonyms: French Psyllium Hulls, Ispaghula, Plantago Husk, Psyllium Hulls

    Family: Plantaginaceae

    Genus species: Psyllium arenaria (French Psyllium), Plantago ovata (Ispaghula), Plantago psyllium, Plantago indica, Plantago asiatica

    Type: Herbaceous annual

    Part Used: Epidermis and the collapsed adjacent layers removed from the dried ripe seeds

    Location: India, Iran

    Actions: Absorbs toxins from the bowels, anticatarrhal, antidiarrheal, antihypercholesterolemic (lowers cholesterol and LDL levels), bulk laxative, detoxifier, increases the population of beneficial intestinal bacteria (acidophilus and bifidophilus) and eliminating undesirable and pathogenic bacterial population, maintenance of normal bowel function in fiber-deficient diets

    Indications: Chronic constipation, chronic diarrhea, conditions in which easy defecation with a soft stool is desirable (e.g. hemorrhoids, anal fissures or during pregnancy), cystitis, diarrhea, diverticulosis, dysentery, hypercholesterolemia, irritable bowel syndrome, obesity

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Carbohydrates (85%), Fats (3.5%), Iron, Phosphorus, Protein (1.5%)

    Preparation & Dosages: (up to 3x/day) before meals or 30-60 minutes after a meal.

    Husks: 3-5 g, soak husks in warm water before ingestion.

    Husks: 2.5-10 g, 2-3x/day

    It is important to take the husk with at least 200 ml water or fruit juice per 5 g of husk.

    Contraindications: Stenoses of the gastrointestinal tract, ileus, diabetes mellitus where insulin adjustment is difficult, abdominal pains, fecal impaction.

    Drug Interactions: Persons with insulin-dependent diabetes may require less insulin. Consume psyllium one hour after consumption of other drugs. The enteral absorption of other drugs taken simultaneously may be affected. When taken simultaneously, bulk-forming laxatives may inhibit the absorption of other drugs (e.g. aspirin, cardiac glycosides, antibiotics, anticoagulants, etc.) and dietary nutrients (e.g. calcium, iron, zinc, sodium, potassium, etc.). May antagonize antidiarrheal drugs. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Occasional flatulence (tympanites), rare cases of hypersensitivity and anaphylaxis.

    Warning: Do not exceed 8-10 days of treatment. The enteral absorption of drugs taken simultaneously may be delayed. Phytobezoars (food-ball that forms blocking the GI tract) may form if not taken with enough liquid. Due to the bulk-forming fibers and mucilage found in this material, ingesting it without adequate fluid may cause it to swell, blocking the esophagus, and cause choking. This material should be administered with at least 8 ounces of water or other fluid (taken without enough fluid may cause choking).

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.