• Rehmannia

    Synonyms: Chinese Foxglove, Di Huang, Dried Rehmannia (Gan Di Huang), Earth Yellow (Di Huang), Gan Di Huang, Radix Rehmanniae, Rhizoma Rehmanniae, Sheng Di Huang (raw root), Shou Di Huang, Shou Ti Huang, Shu Di Huang (cooked root)

    Family: Scrophulariaceae or Gesneriaceae

    Genus species: Rehmannia glutinosa var. hueichingensis

    Type: Herbaceous perennial

    Part Used: Root and rhizome

    Location: northern China

    Actions: Alterative, Anti-Aging, anticancer, antifungal, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antitumor, aperient, astringent, blood purifier, cardiotonic, demulcent, depurative, diuretic, hemostyptic, immunostimulant, laxative, liver protectant, sialagogue, tonic, vulnerary

    Indications: Anemia, broken bone, cancer (stomach), capillary fragility, constipation, cough, diabetes mellitus, diphtheria, dizziness, dysuria, eczema, excessive menstruation, excessive thirst, fatigue, fever, gynecopathy, heart palpitation, hematemesis, hemoptysis, hepatitis, hyperglycemia, hyperpnea, hypertension, impotence, incontinence, infertility, lumbago, marasmus, menstrual disorders, metrorrhagia, mouth ulcers, neurodermatitis, night sweats, nocturnal emission, nosebleed, painful menstruation, pemphigus, premature ejaculation, psoriasis, restlessness, retinal periphlebitis, retinitis, rheumatoid arthritis, skin rash, spermatorrhea, tinnitus aurium, tonsillitis, urticaria, vertigo, wheezing

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Calcium, Fructose, Galactose, Glucose, Glutamic Acid, GABA, Glucosamine, Iron, Magnesium, Mannitol, Potassium, Sucrose (5.5%), Threonine

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 5-8 g, in 2-3 doses, may be increased to 45-60 g

    Contraindications: Cooked root; diarrhea, indigestion. Raw root; anorexia, diarrhea.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Cooked root; mild diarrhea, abdominal pain, dizziness, lack of energy, heart palpitations.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.