• Red Grape Skin Extract

    Synonyms: Enocianina

    Family: Vitaceae

    Genus species: Vitis vinifera

    Type: Woody vine

    Part Used: Coloring matter derived from the skin of wine grapes, aqueous extraction of the fresh deseeded marc remaining after the grapes have been pressed. Contains 5 - 8% anthocyanins

    Location: Italy, U.S.

    Actions: Anticancer, anticoagulant, antifungal, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antispasmodic, antiulcer, capillary protectant, cardiotonic, hemostyptic, inhibits the growth of Lactobacillus acidophilus, vasodilator

    Indications: Arteriosclerosis, capillary fragility, common cold, edema, hypertension, inflammation, influenza, muscle spasms, stroke, ulcer

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Bioflavonoids, Anthocyanins, Anthocyanidins: Delphinidin, Malvidin, Peonidin, Petunidin

    Drug Interactions: Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Warning: Leucocyanidin, present in some grape juices, is toxic to laboratory animals, causing heart failure and hepatic lesions.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.