• Schisandra Fruit

    Synonyms: Chinese Magnolia Vine, Five-Flavor Seed, Schizandrae Fructus, Shizandra, Wu Wei Tzu, Wu Wei Zi (Five-Flavor Seed)

    Family: Magnoliaceae or Schisandraceae

    Genus species: Schizandra chinensis (Northern Schizandra), Schizandra sphenanthera (Southern Schizandra)

    Type: Deciduous woody vine

    Part Used: Dried ripe fruit

    Location: northeastern China and adjacent regions of Russia and Korea, Manchuria, Japan

    Actions: Adaptogen, analgesic, anhidrotic, antibacterial, antidepressant, antidiarrheal, antifatigue, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, antioxidant, antiseptic, antituberculotic, antitussive, aphrodisiac (stimulates semen production), astringent, cardiotonic, choleretic, circulatory stimulant, CNS stimulant, demulcent, expectorant, helps the body manage stress, hepatic, immunostimulant, improves endurance, improves mental performance, improves physical performance, kidney alterative, lenitive, liver protectant, positively inotropic (cardiac), sedative, stimulant, tonic, urogenital tonic, uterine stimulant, vasodilator

    Indications: Amnesia, anxiety, asthma, cancer, chronic diarrhea, cough, diabetes mellitus, difficulty breathing, dropsy, dysentery, excessive perspiration, excessive thirst, headache, heart palpitation, hyperglycemia, hypertension, impotence, indigestion, infertility, insomnia, nervous exhaustion, neuralgia, neurasthenia, night sweats, nocturnal emission, nonicteric hepatitis, polyuria, premature ejaculation, seminal emissions, spermatorrhea, stridor, tuberculosis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Carbohydrates (71%), Cobalt, Fats, Fiber (7%), Iron, Lignin, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (13%), Sodium, Tin, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 2-6 g, in 2-3 doses

    Powder: 2-4 g, in two doses

    Contraindications: Pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Rare; stomach upset, decreased appetite, urticaria.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.