• Sarsaparilla

    Synonyms: Brown Sarsaparilla, Ecuadorian Sarsaparilla, Gray Sarsaparilla, Honduras Sarsaparilla, Jamaican Sarsaparilla, Mexican Sarsaparilla, Tampico Sarsaparilla, Vera Cruz Sarsaparilla, Wild Licorice

    Family: Liliaceae

    Genus species: Smilax officinalis (Honduras Sarsaparilla), Smilax aristolochiaefolia, Smilax aristolochiifolia (Mexican, Vera Cruz, Tampico or Gray Sarsaparilla), Smilax febrifuga (Ecuadorian Sarsaparilla), Smilax ornata (Jamaican Sarsaparilla), Smilax regelii (Honduras, Jamaican or Brown Sarsaparilla), Smilax cumanensis, Smilax medica

    Type: Climbing deciduous evergreen shrub

    Part Used: Root and rhizome

    Homeopathy: Triturations and tincture of the dried rhizome

    Location: Costa Rica, Ecuador, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Peru

    Actions: Alterative, anticancer, antihypercholesterolemic, anti-inflammatory, antipruritic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, appetite stimulant, carminative, CNS depressant, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive system alterative, diuretic, energy booster, helps balance female hormones, liver protectant, radiation damage preventative, skin alterative, tonic

    Indications: Acne, age spots, cancer, chronic rheumatism, dermatitis, diabetes mellitus, dyspepsia, eczema, epilepsy, fever, frigidity, gonorrhea, gout, heartburn, herpes simplex, hypercholesterolemia, impotence, inflammation, kidney disorders, leprosy (as an adjunct to other treatment), leukorrhea, liver disorders, nervous system disorders, prostatitis, psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis, scrofula, skin disorders, skin rash, stomach disorders, stress, syphilis

    Homeopathic Indications: Asthma, bone problems, breast scirrhus, Bright's disease, calculi, calculi, chapped skin, climaxis, constipation, cystitis, dyspepsia, dysuria, enlarged glands, enuresis, eye disorders, fainting, gonorrhea, gout, headache, hernia, herpes simplex, hiccups, intermittency, marasmus, masturbation, melancholia, mycosis, plica polonica, renal colic, rhagades, rheumatism, seborrhea, skin rash, spermatorrhea, strangury, syphilis, ulcer, varicocele, warts

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Cobalt, Glucose, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Saponins, Starch, Silicon

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Root: 1-4 g or by decoction

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 20% alcohol, 10% glycerol, dose 8-15 ml

    Tincture, Dried Root: 1:5 in 60% alcohol, dose; 30-90 drops up to 3x/day

    Tincture, Fresh Root: 1:2 in 60% alcohol, dose; 30-90 drops up to 3x/day

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy.

    Drug interactions: Absorption of simultaneously administered substances is increased, for example Digitalis glycosides or bismuth. The elimination of other substances (e.g. hypnotics) is accelerated. It can strengthen or weaken the action of drugs taken simultaneously. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Irritates mucous membranes of throat and intestines

    Warning: May lead to gastric irritation, and temporary impairment of the kidneys.

    Safety: GRAS. Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.