• Saw Palmetto Berries

    Synonyms: Cabbage Palm, Dwarf Palmetto, Fan Palm, Sabal

    Family: Palmae

    Genus species: Serenoa repens (syn. Sabal serrulata)

    Type: Low scrubby palm or creeping evergreen shrub

    Part Used: Fruits

    Homeopathy: Tincture of fresh ripe berries and seeds crushed and macerated in 90% alcohol for two weeks

    Location: South Carolina to Florida, west to Arkansas and Texas

    Actions: Anabolic agent, anthelmintic, antiadenomic, anti-androgenic, anticancer, antiedemic, antiestrogenic (decreases number of receptors for estrogen and progesterone), antiexudative, antifertility, antifibrinolytic, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, anti-inflammatory, antileukemic, antimutagenic, antioxidant, antiprostadenomic, antiprostatitic, antitumor, aphrodisiac, bactericide, candidicide, choleretic, estrogenic activity (alcoholic extract in rats), fungicide, immunostimulant, inhibits the formation of dihydrotestosterone (DHT), liver protectant, mild diuretic, mild sedative, prostate cancer preventative, reproductive alterative, spasmolytic, spermicide, tonic, urinary antiseptic, uterosedative, viricide

    Indications: Anorexia, aphonia, asthma, benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH) stages I and II (relieving symptoms, without reducing enlargement), bronchitis, catarrh, common cold, cystitis, dysuria, epididymitis, frigidity, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, inappetence, laryngitis, nocturia, orchialgia, orchitis, painful menstruation, prostatitis, senile impotence, sex hormone disorders, testicular atrophy, urinary tract infection

    Homeopathic Indications: Agalactia, amenorrhea, appendicitis, asthma, atrophic pharyngitis, atrophic rhinitis, atrophy, atrophy of testes, benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH), bronchitis, catarrh, cystitis, dysuria, enuresis, gleet, gonorrhea, headache, hoarseness, impotence, incontinence, iritis, laryngitis, lumbago, mastitis, neuralgia, neurasthenia, obesity, ovarian problems, painful menstruation, peritonitis, pertussis, phthisis, proctitis, puerperal fever, sore throat, sterility, strangury, uterine disorders, uterine tumor

    Chemicals & Nutrients: beta-Carotene, beta-Sitosterol, Campesterol, Caprinic Acid, Caproic Acid, Caprylic Acid, Lauric Acid, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Myristic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Stigmasterol

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Dried Fruits: 0.5-1 g or by decoction, 3x/day

    Standardized Extract: 85-95% fatty acids, dose: 160 mg 2x/day

    Teas and aqueous extracts are ineffective and have little value

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastronintestinal disease, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Oral contraceptives, hormone therapy. Use of this herb may interfere with and/or reduce the effectiveness of oral contraceptives and sex hormones.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Mild headache, nausea, upset stomach. Large doses may cause diarrhea and vomiting.

    Note: Does not mask or give a false reading on the prostate specific antigen (PSA) test.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.