• Squawvine

    Synonyms: Deerberry, Hire Vine, Oneberry, Partridgeberry, Squaw Vine, Twinberry, Winter Clover

    Family: Rubiaceae

    Genus species: Mitchella repens

    Type: Creeping Herb

    Part Used: Whole herb

    Location: central U.S., eastern U.S.

    Actions: Alterative, anodyne, antidysmenorrheic, anti-inflammatory, antisecretory, antispasmodic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactogogue, hemostyptic, oxytocic, partus preparator, tonic, uterine stimulant, uterine tonic

    Indications: Amenorrhea, anxiety, colitis, diarrhea, dropsy, edema, excessive menstruation, fibrocystic disease of the breast, oliguria, pain, painful menstruation, postpartum depression, pregnancy, sore nipples (with olive oil and beeswax), varicose veins

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried plant: dose 2-4 g or by infusion

    Liquid extract: 1:1 in 25 % alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastronintestinal disease, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.