• Sida Root

    Synonyms: Canary Island Tea Plant, Country Mallow, Sida Hemp

    Family: Malvaceae

    Genus species: Sida cordifolia, Sida herbacea, Sida rotundifolia, Sida althaeifolia

    Type: Plant

    Part Used: Root

    Location: Ceylon, southern China, tropical India

    Actions: Amebicide, antibilious, antipyretic, antituberculotic, aphrodisiac, aromatic, astringent, bitter, cardiac stimulant, cardiotonic, CNS stimulant, demulcent, diuretic, laxative, presence of sympathomimetic alkaloid whose pharmacological action closely resembled that of ephedrine, refrigerant, stomachic, tonic

    Indications: Asthma, biliousness, bleeding hemorrhoids, blood disorders, chronic dysentery, colic, cough, cystitis, debility, diabetes mellitus, dysuria, elephantiasis, facial paralysis, fever, gonorrhea, headache, hematuria, hemiplegia, hemorrhoids, inflammation, insanity, leukorrhea, nervous system disorders, ophthalmia, polyuria, rheumatism, sciatica, spermatorrhea, strangury, tenesmus, tuberculosis, ulcer, urinary diseases, uterine disorders

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Contains 0.2-0.8% total ephedrine-type alkaloids.

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Powder 1-3 g

    Root infusion 2-20 ml

    Drug Interactions: When used with MAOI drugs there is a risk of increased hypertension. May antagonize antihypertensives. There is a potential risk of increased hypertension when used with beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs. Possible potentiation of sympathomimetics and an increased risk of hypertension. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.