• Scute Root

    Synonyms: Baical Scullcap, Baikal Skullcap, Chinese Scullcap, Huang Chin (Yellow Gold), Huang Qin, Scute Root, Yellow Gold

    Family: Labiatae or Lamiaceae

    Genus species: Scutellaria baicalensis

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Root

    Location: eastern Asia, Manchuria, northern China, Siberia

    Actions: Abortifacient, anodyne, antiallergic, antiarthritic, antibacterial, anticancer, antifungal, antihistaminic, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperlipemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiphlogistic, antipyretic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, capillary protectant, cardiotonic, cholagogue, choleretic, detoxifier, diuretic, expectorant, helps prevent miscarriage, hemostyptic, hyperglycemic, laxative, sedative, stomachic, tranquilizer

    Indications: Abdominal distention, allergies, amenorrhea, angina pectoris, anorexia, asthma, bloodshot eyes, boil, cancer (cervix, glands, lymph, pharynx, stomach, thyroid), carbuncle, colic, common cold, conjunctivitis, constipation, cough, dermatitis, diarrhea, dysentery, eczema, edema, enteritis, fever, furuncle, gastroenteritis, gonorrhea, headache, hematemesis, hematochezia, hemoptysis, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, hypochondria, hypoglycemia, inflammation, influenza, insomnia, jaundice, leukemia, mastitis, nausea, nosebleed, pemphigus, sores, threatened miscarriage, urinary tract infection, vomiting

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium, Sodium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 6-15 g, in 2-3 doses

    Contraindications: Pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias. Scute root preparations may antagonize antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.