• Reishi Mushroom

    Synonyms: Chizhi, Ganoderma, Holy Mushroom, Ling Chi, Ling Chih, Ling Zhi, Ling Zhi Cao, Lucid Ganoderma, Mannentake, Reishi

    Family: Polyporaceae (Basidiomycetes, Ganodermataceae)

    Genus species: Ganoderma lucidum (syn. Polyporus japonicus) and Ganoderma japonicum (syn. Ganoderma sinense)

    Type: Fungus

    Part Used: Fruiting body

    Location: China, Japan, Korea, North America

    Actions: Adaptogen, alexeteric, analgesic, anti-aging, antiallergic, antibacterial, anticancer, anticoagulant, anticonvulsant, antihistaminic, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antihyperlipemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic (relaxes smooth muscles of intestine and uterus), antithrombotic, antitumor, antitussive, antiviral, astringent, cancer preventative, cardiotonic, detoxifier, diuretic, expectorant, hepatic, immunoenhancer, immunostimulant, liver protectant, nervine, nutritive, radiation damage preventative, roborant, sedative, stomachic, tonic, vasodilator

    Indications: Aging, AIDS, allergies, angina pectoris, anorexia, arrhythmia, asthma, atherosclerosis, Bacillus pneumonia, cancer, chronic bronchitis, chronic fatigue syndrome, coronary heart disease, dizziness, duodenal ulcer, fatigue, hepatitis, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hyperlipemia, hypertension, immunodeficiency, indigestion, inflammation, insomnia, Keshan disease, leukocytopenia, leukocytopenia, mushroom poisoning, myocardial infarction, nephritis, neurasthenia, pneumonia, pyelonephritis, rhinitis (topical), sarcoma, Staphylococcus infection, Streptococcus infection, thrombosis, ulcer, viral infections

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Adenosine, Coumarin, Ergosterol, Gandelan A, Gandelan B, Ganoderic Acids, Ganodermadiol, Germanium, Glucans, Lanostans, Uracil, Uridine

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 1.5-9 g, in 2-3 doses

    Powder: 2 g 3x/day

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Coumarins may potentiate anticoagulants. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Initial use may cause: dizziness, sore bones, itchy skin, increased bowel movements, skin rash; effects usually disappear.

    Warning: Long-term use (3-6 months) may cause dizziness, dry mouth and nasal passages, dry throat, nosebleed, pruritus, dyspepsia, bloody stools.

    Note: Polysaccharides may be absorbed by pinocytosis or direct stimulation of immune system via receptor sites in the gastrointestinal tract, i.e. Peyer's Patches.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.