• Rose Hip Seeds

    Synonyms: Cynosbatos, Dog Rose, Hip, Sweet Briar Fruit, Wild Briar Fruit

    Family: Rosaceae

    Genus species: Rosa canina (Dog Rose), Rosa pendulina

    Type: Shrub

    Part Used: Seeds

    Location: Rosa canina: Central Asia, eastern North America, Europe, North Africa, western Asia, Rosa pendulina: Bulgaria, central Europe, Chile, China, former U.S.S.R., former Yugoslavia, Hungary, Romania, southern Europe

    Actions: Astringent, blood purifier, diuretic, laxative, nutritive

    Indications: Arthritis, chills, common cold, edema, fever, lithiasis, rheumatism, sciatica

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Fats (9%), Linoleic Acid (5%), Linolenic Acid (3%), Protein (10%), Vitamin E

    Preparation & Dosages: pour 150 ml boiling water over 1-2 g of powdered seeds, after 10-15 min. drink several cups per day.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.