• Rosemary

    Synonyms: Garden Rosemary

    Family: Labiatae or Lamiaceae

    Genus species: Rosmarinus officinalis

    Type: Evergreen shrub

    Part Used: Leaves and flowering tops

    Location: southern Europe and dry rocky hills of the Mediterranean region, Spain, Morocco, former Yugoslavia, Tunisia

    Actions: Abortifacient, astringent, antibacterial, antidepressant, antifungal, antihypertensive, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperient, astringent, cardiotonic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, circulatory stimulant, contraceptive, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, spasmolytic (on bile duct and small intestine), stimulant, stomachic, thymoleptic, tonic, tranquilizer, uterine stimulant, vermifuge, Topically: Mild analgesic, parasiticide, rubefacient, vulnerary

    Indications: Amenorrhea, anorexia, asthenia, asthma, cancer (liver), catarrh, cerebral arteriosclerosis, common cold, colic, debility, depression, digestive disorders, dropsy, dyspepsia, emphysema, flatulent indigestion associated with psychogenic tension, functional heart problems, halitosis, headache, hypertension, influenza, insomnia, menstrual disorders, metrorrhagia, migraine, nervous exhaustion, painful menstruation, poor circulation, rheumatism, sinusitis, stomachache, stress, Topically: dandruff, hair loss, intercostal neuralgia, myalgia, sciatica, warts, wen

    Chemicals & Nutrients: alpha-Thujone (up to 0.04%), beta-Thujone (up to 0.02%), Bioflavonoids, Calcium, Carbohydrates (67%), Fats (10%), Fiber (17%), Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (5%), Sodium, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Leaves and Twigs: 2-4 g or by infusion

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 45 % alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, epilepsy, esophageal reflux, gastronintestinal disease, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Diarrhea, nausea, skin eruptions, vomiting. Large amounts of essential oil can cause convulsions, gastroenteritis and nephritis. Can cause dermatitis and photosensitization.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Warning: Thujone is neurotoxic, a convulsant, and a hallucinogen. According to one toxicity study: LD50 (lethal dose in 50% of study set) in mice was 87.5 mg/kg for alpha-thujone and 442.2 mg/kg for beta-thujone (Windholz, M., et al., eds. The Merck Index. Rahway, NJ: Mercl & Co., Inc., 1983.). Long-term use or consumption of large doses of herbs with thujone can cause restlessness, vomiting, vertigo, tremors, renal damage and convulsions. Thujone may produce psychoactive effects similar to those caused by tetrahydrocannibinol, the psychoactive compound in marijuana.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.