• Spearmint Leaf

    Synonyms: Common Garden Mint, Common Spearmint, Crispment, Curled Mint, Fish Mint, Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Lady's Mint, Lamb Mint, Mackerel Mint, Mint, Pea Mint, Scotch Spearmint, Spire Mint

    Family: Labiatae

    Genus species: Mentha spicata (syn. Mentha viridis), Mentha cardiaca (Scotch Spearmint)

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Leaves and flowering tops

    Location: ubiquitous

    Actions: Anodyne, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, circulatory stimulant, diaphoretic, digestive, flavoring agent, nervine, refrigerant, stimulant, stomachic, suppurative, tonic, tooth whitener, vermifuge

    Indications: Abscess, bronchitis, cancer (stomach), colic, diarrhea, dyspepsia, dysuria, fever, flatulence, hysteria, indigestion, influenza, malaria, menstrual cramps, morning sickness, muscle spasms, myalgia, nausea, neuralgia, upper respiratory catarrh, vomiting

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Chlorophyll, Iron

    Preparation & Dosages: 4 g

    Tea: 150 ml of boiling water poured over 1-1.5 g drug, leave in covered vessel for 10 min., strain, one cup several times per day.

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastronintestinal disease, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Diarrhea, nausea, vomiting.

    Safety: Mentha spicata is considered GRAS. Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.