• Red Clover Tops

    Synonyms: Cow Clover, Cowgrass, Meadow Clover, Pavine Clover, Purple Clover, Three-Leaved Grasse, Trefoil, Trifolium Flower, Wild Clover

    Family: Leguminosae or Fabaceae

    Genus species: Trifolium pratense

    Type: Biennial or perennial herb

    Part Used: Flower heads

    Homeopathy: Tincture of fresh flower heads

    Location: Europe, U.S.

    Actions: Alterative, anodyne, antibacterial, anticoagulant, anti-HIV, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antineoplastic, antituberculotic, antitussive, aphrodisiac, blood purifier, cholagogue, CNS depressant, dermatological agent, depurative, diuretic, estrogenic activity, expectorant, mild antispasmodic, nervous system alterative, relaxant, sedative, skin alterative, stomachic

    Indications: Abscess, acne, AIDS, arthritis, asthma, bacterial infection, boil, bronchitis, cancer (bowels), canker sores, catarrh, chicken pox, chlamydia, chronic skin disorders, cirrhosis, cold sore, colitis, corns, cough, dandruff, dermatitis, diverticulitis, dog bite, dyspepsia, eczema, fibrocystic disease of the breast, gout, hepatitis, herpes simplex, hiatal hernia, HIV infection, jaundice, liver congestion, muscle spasms, pertussis, premature ejaculation, psoriasis, scrofula, skin rash, skin ulcer, tuberculosis, whitlow

    Homeopathic Indications: Cancer, constipation, cough, mumps, pancreas disorders, sore throat, uvula pain

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Bioflavonoids, Calcium, Carbohydrates (76%), Chromium, Daidzein, Genistein, Fats (3.5%), Fiber (10%), Magnesium, Niacin, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (12%), Sodium, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin K

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Inflorescence: 4 g or by infusion

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25 % alcohol, dose 1.5-3.0 ml

    Tincture: 1:10 in 45% alcohol, dose 1-2 ml

    Internally: Dried flower heads, 2-4 g or in infusion, liquid extract: 1:1, 25% ethanol, 2-4 ml

    Externally: Infusion or extract; ointment containing 10-15% of flower heads

    Contraindications: Hormone replacement therapy, lactation, oral contraceptives, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Anticoagulants (coumarins may potentiate anticoagulants), hormone therapy. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Use of this herb may interfere with and/or reduce the effectiveness of oral contraceptives and sex hormones.

    Warning: Trifolium spp. have caused toxicity in livestock. Isoflavones, formononetin in particular, have estrogenic effects causing infertility and growth disorders in grazing animals.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.