• Tea Tree Oil

    Synonyms: Australian Tea Tree Oil, Melaleuca, Melasol, Narrow-Leaved Paperbark Tea Tree Oil, Paperbark Tree Oil, Punk Tree, Ti Tree Oil, Ti-Trol Oil

    Family: Myrtaceae

    Genus species: Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree Oil), Melaleuca leucadendron

    Type: Evergreen tree

    Part Used: Volatile oil distilled from fresh leaves and twigs

    Location: Australia, East Indies, Florida, islands of Indian Ocean, New South Wales

    Actions: Analgesic, antasthmatic, anthelmintic, antiacne, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antitussive, antiviral, bactericide, bacteriostatic, carminative, counterirritant (internal), diaphoretic, expectorant, flavoring agent, fragrance, fungicide, germicide, insect repellant, immunostimulant, parasiticide, preservative, reduces scarring, stimulant, stimulating expectorant, suppurative, urinary antiseptic, vulnerary

    Indications: Abrasions, abscess, acne, aspergillosis, asthma, athlete's foot, boil, blisters, bronchial congestion, bronchitis, burns, candidiasis, catarrh, chicken pox, cold sore, common cold, cough, cuts, cystitis, dandruff, diaper rash, ear infection, fever, furunculosis, gingivitis, headache, herpes simplex, impetigo, indolent tumor, influenza, insect bites, lice, mouth infections, mouth sores, oily skin, paronychia, pertussis, pimples, pruritus, psoriasis, pyorrhea, rheumatism, rhinitis, ringworm, scabies, sinusitis, skin disorders, sore muscles, sore throat, stings, sunburn, thrush, tinea, tonsillitis, toothache, trichomonal vaginitis, tuberculosis, vaginal infections, vaginitis, warts, wounds

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Essential Oils: 1, 8-Cineole (5.6%), 1-Terpinene-4-ol (44.9%), alpha-Pinene (2.8%), alpha-Terpinene (17.5%), alpha-Terpineol (5.2%), Aromandurdrene (2.7%), Cymene (3%), gamma-Terpinene (7.5%), l-Limonene (1%), Terpinolene (3.1%)

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Oil: 0.5 ml

    Topical Preparations: 0.4-100%

    Vaginal Douche: 40% emulsion in isopropyl alcohol or 1% solution in water.

    see Essential Oil Preparations

    Bath: Abscess, acne, boil, blisters, candidiasis, chicken pox, common cold, cystitis, fever, influenza, oily skin, psoriasis, rheumatism, sore muscles, thrush, wounds

    Compress: Abscess, boil, blisters, burns, chicken pox, cuts, cystitis, ear infection, fever, headache, mouth infections, mouth sores, rheumatism, sore muscles, toothache, wounds

    Douche: Candidiasis, cystitis, pruritus, thrush, trichomonal vaginitis, vaginal infections, vaginitis

    Flower Water: Acne, oily skin, psoriasis

    Hair Care: Dandruff, lice, oily skin, ringworm

    Massage: Acne, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, common cold, cough, headache, influenza, pertussis, psoriasis, rheumatism, sore muscles

    Neat Application: Acne, burns, insect bites, toothache, warts

    Skin Oil/Lotion: Abscess, acne, athlete's foot, boil, blisters, chicken pox, cold sore, cuts, dandruff, herpes, insect bites, lice, mouth infections, mouth sores, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, toothache, warts, wounds

    Steam Inhalation: Acne, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, common cold, cough, influenza, pertussis, rhinitis, sinusitis, sore throat, tonsillitis

    Vaporization: Asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, common cold, cough, headache, sore throat

    Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, may cause sensitization.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.