• Red Raspberry Leaves

    Synonyms: European Red Raspberry

    Family: Rosaceae

    Genus species: Rubus idaeus

    Type: Small shrub

    Part Used: Leaves

    Location: Bulgaria, Europe, former U.S.S.R., former Yugoslavia, Hungary, North America, temperate Asia

    Actions: Anodyne, antidiarrheal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, blood purifier, choleretic, decreases menstrual flow, depurative, diaphoretic, galactogogue, nutritive, oxytocic, partus preparator (to facilitate labor), prostate gland tonic, reproductive alterative, skin alterative, stimulant, strengthens connective tissues (bones, hair, nails, skin and teeth), tonic, uterine stimulant

    Indications: Anemia, bleeding gums, bloodshot eyes, canker sores, cardiovascular disease, common cold, conjunctivitis (eye lotion), dermatitis, diabetes mellitus, endometriosis, fever (tea), gastritis, gastrointestinal disorders, gout, hot flashes, inflammation, influenza, leukorrhea, mastitis, menstrual cramps, menstrual disorders, mild diarrhea, morning sickness, mouth ulcers, nausea, painful menstruation, respiratory tract disorders, rheumatism, scurvy, skin rash, sore throat, stomatitis, tonsillitis (mouthwash), uterine cramps

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, beta-Carotene, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Fats (2%), Fiber (8%), Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (10%), Tannins (10-12%), Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Leaves: 4-8 g or by infusion

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25 % alcohol, dose 4-8 ml

    Contraindications: Avoid large doses in early pregnancy since the leaves are a uterine stimulant. If taken during labor use only under medical supervision.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Warning: May interfere with iron absorption. Tannins are incompatible with alkalies, gelatin, heavy metals, iron, lime water, metallic salts, strong oxidizing agents and zinc sulfate. Tannins precipitate proteins. Tannins may cause bowel irritation, kidney irritation, liver damage, irritation of the stomach and gastrointestinal pain. Long-term and/or excessive use of herbs containing high concentrations of tannins is not recommended. A correlation has been made between esophogeal or nasal cancer in humans and regular consumption of certain herbs with high tannin concentrations (Lewis, W.H. and M.P.F. Elvin-Lewis. 1977. Medical Botany. Plants Affecting Man's Health. New York: John Wiley & Sons.)

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.