• Achyranthes Root

    Synonyms: Achyranthis Radix, Chaff Flower, Niu His, Niu Xi, Nui Xi, Tu Niu Xi

    Family: Amaranthaceae

    Genus species: Achyranthes aspera, Achyranthes bidentata, Cyathula capitata, Achyranthes longifolia, Achyranthes japonica

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Root

    Location: China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Southeast Asia, Sri Lanka

    Actions: Analgesic, anthelmintic, antiallergic, antibacterial, antihypertensive (temporary), antispasmodic, antithrombotic, astringent, bitter, cardiotonic, carminative, circulatory stimulant, demulcent, diuretic, emmenagogue, errhine, expectorant, lithotriptic (seeds), mucilage, tonic, uterine stimulant

    Indications: Abdominal pain, abscess, allergies, amenorrhea, anorexia, ascites, bronchial asthma, carbuncle, common cold, diphtheria, dysentery, dystocia, dysuria, hematuria, hemoptysis, hemorrhages, hemorrhoids, hiccups, hypertension, intestinal worms, lumbago, measles, myalgia, nosebleed, pharyngitis, pneumonia (pediatric), poor circulation, pruritus, skin disorders, sore throat, thrombosis, urethritis, urinary diseases

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction of 15-30 g, in 2-3 doses

    Contraindications: Menorrhagia, nocturnal emissions, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Warning: Possible contraceptive activity.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.