• Black Walnut Hulls

    Synonyms: European Walnut

    Family: Juglandaceae

    Genus species: Juglans nigra

    Type: Deciduous, monoecious tree

    Part Used: Seed, hull, rind or exocarp of unripe fruit

    Location: North America, South America, southeastern Europe to East Asia

    Actions: Antifungal, antisecretory, antituberculotic, astringent, digestive, diuretic, laxative, liver protectant, vermifuge

    Indications: Arthritis, dermatitis, diarrhea, fever, hemorrhoids, herpes simplex, intestinal worms, mastitis, menstrual disorders, parasites, respiratory disorders, ringworm, skin rash, sore throat, tapeworms, tuberculosis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Carbohydrates (82%), Fats (5%), Fiber (16%), Juglone, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (10%)

    Preparation & Dosages: 1-2 g

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointesinal disorders, lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Nausea, upper abdominal pain.

    Warning: Not recommended for long-term use.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.