• Black Cohosh

    Synonyms: Baneberry, Black Snakeroot, Bugbane, Bugwort, Cimicifuga, Cohosh Bugbane, Deerweed, Rattleroot, Rattlesnake Root, Rattleweed, Remifemin, Richweed, Squawroot

    Family: Ranunculaceae

    Genus species: Cimicifuga racemosa, Macrotys actaeae, Actaeae racemosae Radix

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Rhizome and roots

    Homeopathy: Tincture of fresh root

    Location: Canada, U.S.

    Actions: Alterative, anodyne, anti-inflammatory, antihypercholesterolemic, antihypertensive, antirheumatic, antispasmodic, antituberculotic, antitussive, astringent, bradycardic, decreases LH (luteinizing hormone) levels, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, endocrine activity (pituitary and estrogen-mimetic and as an alternative to hormone therapy in menopause), estrogenic activity, expectorant, luteinizing-hormone suppression in menstrual disorders, muscular alterative, nervine, oxytocic, parasympathomimetic, reproductive alterative, sedative, skeletal alterative, stomachic, tonic, uterine stimulant, uterine vasodilator, vasodilator

    Indications: Amenorrhea, anorexia nervosa, anxiety, asthma, bites, breast pain, bronchitis, cardiovascular disease, chorea, circulatory disorders, coughing spasms, depression (menopausal), diabetes mellitus, diarrhea, dropsy, epididymitis, epilepsy, fever, fibrositis, headache, hot flashes, hypertension, hypothyroidism, hysteria, influenza, intercostal myalgia, leukorrhea, malaise, malaria, mastitis, meningitis, menopausal symptoms, menstrual cramps, mittelschmerz, myalgia, nervous tension, neuralgia, neurovegetative and psychic problems associated with menopause and early post-menopause, ophthalmia, orchialgia, orchitis, osteoarthritis, painful menstruation, pertussis, petit mal, PMS, postpartum pain, prostatitis, rheumatism, rheumatoid arthritis, sciatica, sinusitis, snakebite, sore throat, spermatorrhea, sprain, tendonitis, tinnitus aurium, tuberculosis, uterine cramps, vaginitis, yellow fever

    Homeopathic Indications: Angina pectoris, appetite disorders, breast disorders, cardiac disorders, chorea, delirium tremens, dyspepsia, epilepsy, gout, headache, hyperpyrexia, hypochondria, hysteria, insomnia, lumbago, melancholia, meningitis, menstrual disorders, myalgia, neuralgia, ovary problems, perichondritis, pleurodynia, pregnancy disorders, puerperal insanity, rheumatism, sciatica, stiff-neck, threatened miscarriage, tinnitus aurium, uterus problems, vomiting during pregnancy

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Fats (2%), Fiber (12%), Inositol, Iron, Magnesium, Pantothenic Acid, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (8%), Selenium, Vitamin B1

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Rhizome and Root: 0.3-2 g or by decoction

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 90% alcohol, dose 0.3-2 ml

    Tincture: 1:10 in 60% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal reflux, gastrointestinal disease, hormone replacement therapy, lactation, oral contraceptives, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Use of this herb may interfere with and/or reduce the effectiveness of oral contraceptives and sex hormones. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics. Interferes with the absorption of iron and other minerals when taken internally.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Occasional gastrointestinal disturbances.

    Warning: Overdose and/or large doses can result in dizziness, gastroenteritis, intense headaches, nausea, prostration, tremors, vertigo, visual disturbance, vomiting and weak pulse. Limit use to 6 months. May affect hypothalamus-pituitary system.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.