• Buchu Leaves

    Synonyms: Agathosma, Bookoo, Bucco, Bucku, Buku, Diosma, Honey Buchu, Long Buchu, Round Buchu, Short Buchu, Short-Leaf Mountain Buchu

    Family: Rutaceae

    Genus species: Round Buchu: Agathosma betulina (syn. Barosma betulina), Agathosma crenulata (Long Buchu), Barosma crenulata, Barosma serratifolia

    Type: Shrub

    Part Used: Leaves

    Location: Cape Province, South Africa

    Actions: Anticatarrhal, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, tonic, urinary antiseptic, urinary tract alterative

    Indications: Arthritis, bed-wetting, bladder disorders, Bright's disease, catarrh, cystitis, cystorrhea, diabetes mellitus, diuretic, dysuria, enteritis, flatulence, glomerulonephritis, gonorrhea, gout, hypoglycemia, kidney disorders, lithiasis, nephritis, prostate gland disorders, prostatitis, pyelitis, pyelonephritis, respiratory disorders, rheumatism, sinusitis, ulcer, urethritis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, beta-Carotene, Bioflavonoids, Calcium, Chromium, Diosmin, Hesperidin, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Selenium, Silicon, Sodium, Vitamin C, Zinc

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Leaves: 1-2 g by infusion

    Infusion, Cold: 1-3 ounces up to 4x/day

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 90% alcohol, dose 0.3-1.2 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 60% alcohol, dose 2-4 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 80% alcohol, dose; add 30-60 drops to water up to 4x/day

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal refulx, gastrointestinal disease, kidney infection (nephritis), lactation, pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Occasional gastrointestinal intolerance, nausea, vomiting, avoid taking on an empty stomach, may irritate diseased kidneys. May increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Warning: Do not boil buchu leaves.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.