• Asparagus Root

    Synonyms: Asparagus Stems, Garden Asparagus, Sparrow Grass

    Family: Liliaceae

    Genus species: Asparagus officinalis

    Type: Dioecious perennial herb

    Part Used: Roots, stems or shoots

    Location: Widely cultivated

    Actions: Anthelmintic, antihypertensive, antilithic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperient, aphrodisiac, demulcent, deobstruent, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, immunoenhancer, laxative, nutritive, purgative, sedative

    Indications: Asthenia, asthma, bronchitis, cancer, common cold, debility, dropsy, dry cough, dry stool, gout, hepatitis, hydropsy, hypertension, influenza, intestinal parasites, lumbago, neurasthenia, neuritis, night sweats, parasites, rheumatism, toothache, urethritis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aspartic Acid, Boron, Calcium, Carbohydrates (32%), Cystine, Fats (2%), Fiber (7%), Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Linoleic Acid, Lysine, Magnesium, Methionine, Niacin, Palmitic Acid, Phosphorus, Potassium, Proline, Protein (21%), Serine, Tryptophan, Valine, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin C

    Contraindications: Inflammatory kidney disease, edema caused by cardiac or renal disease.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.