• Brindall Berry

    Synonyms: Dharambo, Malabar Tamarind

    Family: Guttiferae

    Genus species: Garcinia cambogia (syn. Garcinia gummi-gutta), Garcinia indica, Garcinia morella

    Type: Shrub

    Part Used: Fruit extract

    Location: Asia, southern India

    Actions: Abortifacient (Garcinia morella), antibacterial, antihypercholesterolemic, antiseptic, appetite suppressant, cardiotonic, cathartic, decreases LDL levels, decreases synthesis of fats (including triglycerides and cholesterol), demulcent, increases the production of glycogen (maintaining energy and decreasing the appetite), inhibits the activity of ATP-citrate lyase (an enzyme responsible for converting excess carbohydrates into fats), partitioning agent (prevents extra carbohydrates from being stored as fats in the body), purgative, stimulant, vermifuge

    Indications: Cancer, diabetes mellitus, dropsy, dysuria, hypercholesterolemia, intestinal parasites, obesity, rheumatism, skin disorders, sores, stomatitis

    Chemicals & Nutrients: beta-Carotene, Vitamin C

    Contraindications: Pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias.

    Note: Contains 30% hydroxycitric acid by weight. Hydroxycitrate is a competitive inhibitor of citrate co-enzyme in fatty acid biogenesis. Inhibits carbohydrate absorption. Hydroxycitric acid is extracted from the pericarp of Garcinia cambogia.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.