• Burdock Root

    Synonyms: Bardana, Bardane Root, Beggar's Buttons, Clotbur, Edible Burdock, Gobo, Great Bur, Great Burdock, Lappa, Niu Bang Dze, Niu Bang Zi, Thorny Burr

    Family: Compositae

    Genus species: Arctium lappa, Arctium majus

    Type: Biennial or perennial herb

    Part Used: Dried first year root

    Location: Bulgaria, Europe, former Yugoslavia, Hungary, North America, northern Asia, Poland

    Actions: Absorbs toxins from the bowels, alterative, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antipyretic, antiseptic, antitumor, antitussive, appetite stimulant, astringent, bacteriostatic, bitter, blood purifier, demulcent, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive system alterative, diuretic, expectorant, fungistatic, liver alterative, lymphagogue, mild diuretic, mild laxative, muscular alterative, powerful immunostimulant, skeletal alterative

    Indications: Abscess, acidosis, acne, allergies, anorexia nervosa, arteriosclerosis, arthritis, boil, bronchitis, cancer, canker sores, catarrh, chicken pox, chronic fatigue syndrome, cirrhosis, cystitis, eczema, gout, headache, hepatitis, herpes, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hyperlipemia, ichthyosis, immunodeficiency, lithiasis, lumbago, measles, pneumonia, psoriasis, rheumatism, sciatica, skin disorders, skin ulcer, smallpox, stomatitis, syphilis, urethritis, urinary tract infection, wounds

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Calcium, Carbohydrates (53%), Chromium, Cobalt, Fats (0.4%), Fiber (6%), Inulin (35%), Iodine, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (7%), Silicon, Sodium, Zinc

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Decoction: 1:20 in water, dose 500 ml/day

    Dried Root: 2-6 g or by infusion

    Fluid Extract: 1:1 in 60% alcohol, dose; 15-30 drops up to 3x/day

    Infusion, Cold: 2-4 ounces

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25 % alcohol, dose 2-8 ml

    Tincture, Dry Root: 1:5 in 60% alcohol, dose; 30-90 drops up to 3x/day

    Tincture, Fresh Root: 1:2 in 60% alcohol, dose; 30-90 drops up to 3x/day

    Tincture: 1:10 in 45% alcohol, dose 8-12 ml

    Contraindications: Lactation, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Hypoglycemic drugs. May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. May antagonize antiarrhythmics if hypokalemia results. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Interferes with the absorption of iron and other minerals when taken internally.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) May increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Warning: Interferes with iron absorption.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.