• Bupleurum Root

    Synonyms: Chai Hu, Chinese Thoroughwax, Hare's Ear

    Family: Umbelliferae

    Genus species: Bupleurum chinense, Bupleurum falcatum, Bupleurum longiradiatum, Bupleurum scorzoneraefolium

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Root

    Location: northern China, northern Europe

    Actions: Analgesic, antibacterial, anticancer, antidepressant, antihepatotoxic, antihistaminic, antihypercholesterolemic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antipyretic, antiseptic, antitumor, antitussive, antiulcer, antiviral (oil), cardiotonic, choleretic, decreases fat production, diaphoretic, hepatic, immunoenhancer, liver alterative, sedative, tranquilizer

    Indications: Amenorrhea, angina, cirrhosis, common cold, convulsion, depression, dermatitis, dizziness, epilepsy, excessive thirst, fever, headache, hepatitis, influenza, irregular menstruation, jaundice, liver congestion, liver disorders, lumbago, lung congestion, malaria, menstrual cramps, muscle spasms, painful menstruation, PMS, prolapsed uterus, rectal prolapse, skin disorders, tumor, vomiting

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Manganese, Potassium, Sodium, Zinc

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: General: 6-18 g, in two doses, Fever: 15-18 g, in 2-3 doses, Liver Disorders: 6-9 g, in 2-3 doses

    Drug Interactions: Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.