• Bladderwrack

    Synonyms: Black-Tang, Bladder Fucus, Bladder-Wrack, Common Sea Wrack, Cutweed, Fucus, Kelp, Kelpware, Rockweed, Rockwrack, Sea Kelp, Sea Ware, Seawrack

    Family: Fucaceae, Phaeophyceae

    Genus species: Fucus vesiculosus, Ascophyllum nodosum

    Type: Brown algae

    Part Used: Whole plant (thallus)

    Homeopathy: Tincture and trituration of the dried plant

    Location: Rocky coasts of Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, France, Ireland, U.S.

    Actions: Absorbs toxins from the bowels, anabolic agent, antiatherogenic, anticoagulant (fucoidan, a sulfated polysaccharide ester with 40-50% blood anticoagulant activity of heparin), antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antihypothyroid, antirheumatic, antitumor (laminarin, a sulfated polysaccharide ester), antiviral (extract), beneficial to sensory nerves and membranes surrounding the brain, blood purifier, bulk laxative, demulcent, emollient, increases and enhances metabolism, increases the population of beneficial intestinal bacteria (acidophilus and bifidophilus) and eliminating undesirable and pathogenic bacterial population, lowers bowel transit time, muscular alterative, nutritive, radiation damage preventative, skeletal alterative, strengthens connective tissues (bones, hair, nails, skin and teeth), thyroid alterative, tonic

    Indications: Arthritis, atherosclerosis, debility, eczema, enlarged glands, fatigue, fatty heart, goiter, hair loss, hyperlipemia, hypothyroidism, lymphadenoid goiter, malnutrition, myxedema, obesity, parasites, psoriasis, rheumatism, rheumatoid arthritis, ulcer

    Homeopathic Indications: Obesity, dyspepsia, goiter

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Aluminum, Bromine, Calcium, Carbohydrates (65%), Chlorophyll, Fats (3%), Fiber (10%), Iodine (2, 800 ppm), Lead, Magnesium, Mercury, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (7%), Sodium (5%), Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Dried Thallus: 5-10 g or by infusion, 3x/day

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 4-8 ml, 3x/day

    Contraindications: Cardiac problems, hormone replacement therapy, hyperthyroidism, lactation, oral contraceptives, pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Fucoidan may potentiate anticoagulants. Use of this herb may interfere with and/or reduce the effectiveness of oral contraceptives and sex hormones. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics. When taken simultaneously, bulk-forming laxatives may inhibit the absorption of other drugs (e.g. aspirin, cardiac glycosides, antibiotics, anticoagulants, etc.) and dietary nutrients (e.g. calcium, iron, zinc, sodium, potassium, etc.).

    Warning: Long-term use is not recommended. Overdose may lead to hyperthyroidism, thyrotoxicosis, tremors, increased pulse rate and elevated blood pressure. May be high in arsenic. May contain heavy metals, cadmium and mercury. Symptoms of an overactive thyroid are: heart palpitation, restlessness, insomnia. Bladderwrack may aggravate pre-existing acne causing the development of acne eruptions. Do not give to children. Prolonged ingestion can reduce gastrointestinal absorption of iron resulting in anemia, a reduction of packed cell volume and serum iron concentrations. Due to the bulk-forming fibers and mucilage found in this material, ingesting it without adequate fluid may cause it to swell, blocking the esophagus, and cause choking. This material should be administered with at least 8 ounces of water or other fluid (taken without enough fluid may cause choking).

    Note: Algin found in kelp forms insoluble salts with heavy metals making them unavailable for absorption. High molecular weigh polyphenols have inhibitory activity towards digestive enzymes (amylase, lipase, trypsin) of pancreatin.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.