• Ashwagandha Root

    Synonyms: Ashwagandha, Indian Ginseng, Winter Cherry

    Family: Solanaceae

    Genus species: Withania somnifera, Withania somniferum

    Type: Evergreen shrub

    Part Used: Root

    Location: Afghanistan, Bengal, Bombay, India, Israel, western India

    Actions: Abortifacient, anodyne, alterative, antibacterial, antifungal, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, antituberculotic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, circulatory stimulant, contraceptive, deobstruent, diuretic, health restorative, hypnotic, immunostimulant, improves memory, liver protectant, narcotic, nutritive, poison, sedative, spasmolytic, tonic

    Indications: Adenopathy, alcoholism, anxiety, arthritis, asthma, brain fog, bronchitis, cancer, candidiasis, chronic liver disorders, cough, debility, dropsy, dyspepsia, emaciation of children, emphysematous dysphonia, exhaustion, failing memory, fatigue, fever, hiccups, hypertension, immunodeficiency, insomnia, lumbago, marasmus, myasthenia, nervous exhaustion, pediculosis, psoriasis, rheumatism, ringworm, scabies, senile debility, spermatorrhea, stress, syphilis, tuberculosis, tumor

    Chemicals & Nutrients: beta-Sitosterol

    Combinations: With equal parts of Ghee and honey for impotence and seminal debility.

    Contraindications: Pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate barbiturates. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Safety: Considered unsafe for human consumption due to poison action.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.