• Alisma Rhizome

    Synonyms: Alisma, Alismatis Rhizoma, Greater Thrumwort, Mad-Dog Weed, Mud Plantain, Tse Hsieh, Water Plantain, Ze Xie

    Family: Alismataceae

    Genus species: Alisma plantago-aquatica var. orientale, Alisma orientale

    Type: Aquatic herb

    Part Used: Rhizome

    Location: North America, northern China, northern Europe

    Actions: Antibacterial, anticancer, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, antiseptic, diaphoretic, diuretic, galactogogue, refrigerant

    Indications: Agalactia, ascites, beriberi, cancer, chyluria, diabetes mellitus, diarrhea, dizziness, dropsy, dysuria, excessive thirst, edema, fever, gonorrhea, hematuria, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hypertension, kidney stone, lumbago, lung congestion, nephritis, polyuria, premature ejaculation, swelling, urinary tract infection, vertigo, vomiting

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Fats, Magnesium, Manganese, Potassium, Zinc

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 5-15 g, in 2-3 doses

    Contraindications: Leukorrhea.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Warning: Prolonged intake may lead to gastroenteritis.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.