• Boswellia Gum

    Synonyms: Frankincense, Indian Frankincense, Indian Olibaum, Ju Hsiang, Olibanum, Ru Xiang

    Family: Burseraceae

    Genus species: Boswellia serrata, Boswellia carterii, Boswellia sacra

    Type: Shrub or small tree

    Part Used: Gum resin from trunk

    Location: China, India, Northeastern Africa, Red Sea region

    Actions: Alterative, analgesic, strong antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiarthritic, anticancer, aperient, aromatic, circulatory stimulant, demulcent, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, hemostatic, muscle relaxant, refrigerant, sedative, stimulant

    Indications: Amenorrhea, asthma, boil, carbuncle, chronic respiratory disorders, diarrhea, dysentery, gonorrhea, hemorrhoids, liver disorders, muscle spasms, painful menstruation, rheumatism, ringworm, sore throat, sores, syphilitic disorders, tumor

    Combinations: Paste made of gum resin with coconut oil or lemon juice is applied to ulcers, indolent swellings, carbuncle, boil, and ringworm.

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 3-9 g, in 2-3 doses

    Gum resin: 2-3 g

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.