• Chinese Cinnamon

    Synonyms: Canton Cassia, Cassia Bark, Cassia Cinnamon, Cassia Lignea, Chinese Cassia, Cinnamomi Cortex, Cinnamon Bark, False Cinnamon, Gui Pi, Kuei Pi, Rou Gui, Rou Qui

    Family: Lauraceae

    Genus species: Cinnamomum aromaticum, Cinnamomum cassia, Cinnamomum obtussifolium, Cinnamomum zeylanicum

    Type: Evergreen tree

    Part Used: Bark

    Location: China, eastern Asia, India, Indochina, Laos, southern China, Sumatra, Vietnam

    Actions: Analgesic, antemetic, antibacterial, antidiarrheal, antifungal, antihypertensive, antimicrobial, antipyretic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral (oil), aromatic, astringent, bactericide, carminative, catalyst and synergist with other herbs, circulatory stimulant, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, flavoring agent, fungicide, improves vision, sedative, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine stimulant, vasodilator, viricide

    Indications: Abdominal pain, amenorrhea, angina, anorexia, arthritis, cancer, cold extremities, common cold symptoms, debility, diabetes mellitus, diarrhea, dizziness, dysuria, edema, fatigue, fever, flatulent colic, flatulent distention, flatulent indigestion, gout, headache, hypertension, hypochondria, impotence, indigestion, jaundice, lumbago, nausea, pain, painful menstruation, rheumatism, stomachache

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Barium, Calcium, Carbohydrates (80%), Fats (3%), Fiber (27%), Magnesium, Manganese, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein (4%), Sodium, Sulfur, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Decoction: 2-5 g, in 2-3 doses

    Dried Bark: 0.5-1 g or by infusion

    Oil: 0.05-0.2 ml

    Contraindications: Pregnancy.

    Drug Interactions: Cassia preparations may retard the absorption of tetracycline. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Allergic dermatitis in hypersensitive persons. Preparations with less than 0.01% cinnamaldehyde can produce allergic reactions in hypersensitive individuals.

    Warning: Overdose can cause convulsions, respiratory changes and cardiovascular vasodilation. Do not apply oil to skin in concentrations more than 0.2%.

    Safety: Cinnamomum cassia and Cinnamomum zeylanicum are considered GRAS.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.