• Astragalus Root

    Synonyms: Astragali Radix, Huang Chi, Huang Qi, Membranous Milk Vetch, Milk Vetch

    Family: Fabaceae or Leguminosae

    Genus species: Astragalus membranaceus (syn. Astragalus chinensis), Astragalus hoantchy, Astragalus mongholicus, Astragalus adsurgens subsp. fujisanensis, Hedysarum polybotrys

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Root

    Location: Japan, Korea, Manchuria, Mongolia, northern China

    Actions: Adrenal gland alterative, anhidrotic, antibacterial, anticoagulant, antihypercholesterolemic, antihyperglycemic, antihypertensive, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitumor, antiviral (increases production of interferon), bactericide, cardiac stimulant, cardiotonic, cholagogue, circulatory stimulant, common cold preventative, decreases protein in urine, digestive, diuretic, immunoenhancer, immunomodulator, immunostimulant, improves endurance, increases and enhances metabolism, increases sperm motility, influenza preventative, liver protectant, pectoral, tonic, vasodilator, vulnerary

    Indications: Abscess, adrenal disorders, AIDS (reduces amount of T-suppressor cells), anasarca, anorexia, arthralgia, arthritis, asthma, boil, bronchitis, cancer, chronic lung weakness, common cold, cystitis, debility, diabetes mellitus, diarrhea, dysuria, edema, excessive perspiration, fatigue, fever, hepatitis, hypercholesterolemia, hyperglycemia, hypertension, immunodeficiency, influenza, lymphangitis, lymphadenitis, malaria, metrorrhagia, nephritis, nervousness, neurodermatitis, night sweats, numbness, oliguria, peritonitis, prolapse of organs, proteinuria, retinitis, septicemia, shortness of breath, splenomegaly, ulcer, urethritis, urinary tract infection

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium

    Combinations: With Atractylodes and Codonopsis for anorexia, rectocele, prolapsed uterus and weakness. With Atractylodes and others for common cold, edema, oliguria. With Cassia, Jujube, and Ginger or Angelica for arthralgia and numbness.

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction of 8-15 g, in 2-3 doses

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia. Due to the cardioactive chemicals in this herb the following drug interactions are possible: interference and/or antagonism with antiarrhythmics; antagonism of beta-adrenoceptor blocking drugs; potentiation of cardiac glycosides and increased risk of hypokalemia; when combined with depolarizing muscle relaxants there is a risk of arrhythmia; interference with nitrates and calcium-channel blockers; may increase the potential terfenadine has to cause arrhythmias. Due to the antihypertensive (hypotensive) action of this herb the following interactions are possible: when taken with anesthetics an increased hypotensive effect; potentiation of antihypertensives; when taken with diuretics difficulty with diuresis and hypertension may result; antagonism of sympathomimetics.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.