• Broccoli Flowers

    Synonyms: Headless Cabbage, Wild Cabbage

    Family: Cruciferae

    Genus species: Brassica oleracea var. italica

    Type: Garden vegetable

    Part Used: Flower buds

    Location: widely cultivated

    Actions: Antibacterial, anticancer, antifungal, antioxidant, calmative, cancer preventative, capillary protectant, diuretic, immunoenhancer, nematocide, nutritive, viricide

    Indications: Anemia, breast cancer (indoles induce the body to burn off a form of estrogen that promotes breast cancer), cancer, colon cancer, constipation, dysuria, scurvy, stomach cancer, xerophthalmia

    Chemicals & Nutrients: beta-Carotene, Bioflavonoids, Calcium, Indoles, Iron, Phosphorus, Potassium, Protein, Sodium, Sulfur, Vitamin B2, Vitamin C

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Safety: GRAS.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.