• Boneset

    Synonyms: Agueweed, Common Boneset, Crosswort, Eupatorium, Feverwort, Indian Sage, Joe-Pye, Richweed, Sweating Plant, Teasel, Thorough Wax, Thoroughwort, Vegetable Antimony, White Snakeroot

    Family: Asteraceae or Compositae

    Genus species: Eupatorium perfoliatum

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Aerial Parts

    Homeopathy: Tincture of whole flowering plant

    Location: eastern and central North America

    Actions: Anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperient, astringent, bitter, carminative, cathartic (large doses), choleretic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emetic (large doses), expectorant, immunostimulant, mild laxative, peripheral vasodilator, stimulant, tonic

    Indications: Acute bronchitis, bronchitis, chills, common cold, constipation, cough, debility, difficulty breathing, dyspepsia, fever, fibrositis, head cold, headache, influenza, nasopharyngeal catarrh, night sweats, pneumonia, respiratory tract infection, typhoid fever, yellow fever

    Homeopathic Indications: Bilious fever, bone pain, broken bone, cough, dengue, diarrhea, excessive thirst, fever, gout, hepatitis, herpes of anus, hiccups, hoarseness, indigestion, influenza, jaundice, lumbago, measles, ophthalmia, rheumatism, ringworm, spotted fever, syphilis, wounds

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Magnesium, PABA, Potassium, Vitamin C

    Preparation & Dosages: (3x/day)

    Dried Herb: 1-2 g or by infusion

    Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, dose 1-2 ml

    Tincture: 1:5 in 45% alcohol, dose 1-4 ml

    Contraindications: Diverticulitis, diverticulosis, duodenal ulcer, esophageal refulx, gastrointestinal disease, lactation, persons with allergies to members of the Asteraceae Family (Boneset, chamomile, feverfew, ragwort, tansy, etc.), pregnancy, spastic colitis, stomach ulcer, ulcerative colitis.

    Drug Interactions: Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Side Effects: (Possible adverse effects and/or overdose effects) Large doses can cause vomiting. Breathing difficulties, coma, excessive saliva, nausea, muscle fatigue, joint stiffness, weakness. May cause milk sickness (caused by eating beef or dairy products from cattle poisoned with boneset), symptoms include: trembling, vomiting, abdominal pain.

    Warning: May contain hepatotoxic pyrrolizidine alkaloids. May cause kidney and liver damage, internal hemorrhage, and intestinal problems. Sesquiterpene lactones are cytotoxic and can cause dermatitis.

    Ответить Подписаться
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.