• Atractylodes Rhizome

    Synonyms: Atractylodis Lanceae Rhizoma, Bai Zhu, Bei Cangzhu, Cang Zhu, Cang Zhu, Dong Cangzhu, Nan Cangzhu, Pai Chu, Shan Jing Dze (Mountain Essence), Southern Tsangshu, Tsang Chu, Tsang Shu

    Family: Asteraceae or Compositae

    Genus species: Atractylodes lancea (Nan Cangzhu), Atractylodes lancea var. chinensis (Bei Cangzhu), Atractylodes japonica (Dong Cangzhu), Atractylodes ovata, Atractylodes lyrata, Atractylodes lancea var. simplicifolia

    Type: Perennial herb

    Part Used: Rhizome

    Location: Japan, Korea, Manchuria, northern China

    Actions: Anhidrotic, antemetic, antibacterial, antidepressant, antidiarrheal, antihyperglycemic, anti-inflammatory, antinyctalopic, antiseptic, antisudorific, antiviral, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, hepatic, laxative, phytotoxic to Candida albicans, Escherichia coli, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, spleen alterative, stomachic, tonic

    Indications: Abdominal distention, angina pectoris, anorexia, arthralgia, candidiasis, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia, eczema, edema, Escherichia coli, excessive perspiration, flatulence, gastroenteritis, hyperglycemia, indigestion, leukorrhea, myalgia, nausea, night blindness, rheumatoid arthritis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, vomiting

    Chemicals & Nutrients: Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium

    Preparation & Dosages:

    Decoction: 5-10 g, in 2-3 doses

    Powder: 4-8 g, in 2-3 doses

    Contraindications: Dehydration.

    Drug Interactions: May potentiate antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs. Due to the diuretic action of this herb the following drug interactions are possible: increased risk of toxicity with anti-inflammatory analgesics; if hypokalemia occurs possible antagonism with antiarrhythmics and potentiation of muscle relaxants; antagonizes antidiabetic (hypoglycemic) drugs; may potentiate and/or interfere with antihypertensives; may potentiate lithium therapy; when taken with corticosteroids there is a risk for hypokalemia; may potentiate other diuretics and increase the risk of hypokalemia.

    Safety: Safe when used appropriately.

    Reply Follow
Газета зарегистрирована в Московском региональном управлении Роскомпечати. Свидетельство № А-349. Распространяется по району Замоскворечье (жилые дома, предприятия, организации) с 1993 г. Периодичность - 1 раз в месяц. Тираж 16200 экз.
© 1999-2014 "Вестник Замоскворечья". 115093, г. Москва, ул. Б. Серпуховская, д. 40, стр. 2. Тел. (495) 943-03-81, (910) 424-56-71.